Diane Kilner - Counselling Services Registered Counsellor, Degree qualified

Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Diane Kilner of Diane Kilner Counselling Service. I take your privacy very seriously therefore I urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about the service I provide and:

the personal information I collect about you,

what I do with your information, and

who your information may be shared with

I am a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, which means I am responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.


Information I collect

a) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you provide any information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agree that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

b) Monitoring and recording communications

I may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
To contact you with regard to your request about counselling. If you choose to complete the contact form please be aware that this will capture your name, email address and IP address of the computer used to make the request.

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. Please be aware that cookies and/or similar technologies are used on this website.
For example I may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
How many times a user visits the website
Which pages a user visits
traffic data
location data

This information helps me to build a profile of visitors to my website. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that I will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of my website features may not function as a result.
For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How I use the information I collect

I collect information about visitors to my website for statistical analysis purposes.

Who your information may be shared with

I may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
Counselling pages
Kirklees Community Direcory
BACP Register


Keeping your information secure

I will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.
However, while I will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact me using the details below.


What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which I hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

email, call or write to me (using the contact details below)

let me have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

let me know the information you want a copy of.

I may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.


Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can request that I correct any mistakes in your information which I hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

contact me using the contact details below

let me have enough information to identify you and

let me know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with


Changes to the privacy policy

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.


Contact details

If you have any questions about this policy or the information I hold about you, please contact me by:

e-mail: kilner59@msn.com

post:
St James Church & Parish Centre
St James Way
Rawthorpe
Huddersfield
HD5 9NG
or
telephone: 07895182390

Calls will be answered at the following times:
Monday -Friday 9a.m. -5.p.m.

Calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes.

click
©2019 Diane Kilner Counselling is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login